Free tool · 2026 figures

Do you earn enough for a Spanish visa?

Tell us who is moving and what you have coming in. We work out the 2026 income needed for the non-lucrative visa and the digital nomad visa for your household, and show how close you are.

Your household

Your plans

Will you keep working once you live in Spain?

Your money, in euros

Paid in dollars or pounds? Convert at today’s rate and round down a little; consulates use the rate on the day they check.

The 2026 figures behind the checker

Non-lucrative visaDigital nomad visa
Based onIPREM: €600 a month (€7,200 a year)Minimum wage (SMI): €1,221 a month in 14 payments, about €1,424.50 a month over 12
Main applicant400%: €2,400 a month, €28,800 a year200%: about €2,849 a month
First family member100%: €600 a month, €7,200 a year75%: about €1,068 a month
Each further family member100%: €600 a month, €7,200 a year25%: about €356 a month
Can you work?No, not even remotelyYes, for companies or clients outside Spain (up to 20% for Spanish clients if self-employed)

The minimum wage for 2026 was set at €1,221 a month in 14 payments, and the IPREM stays at €600 a month. Consulates can ask for more than the minimum, want the money shown in a particular way (bank statements, pension letters, contracts) and decide each case, so read your consulate’s page before you apply.

Other things each visa needs

Nothing you type here leaves your browser. This is a first check, not legal advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much income do I need for the Spanish non-lucrative visa in 2026?

At least 400% of the IPREM for the main applicant, which is €2,400 a month or €28,800 a year, plus 100% of the IPREM (€600 a month, €7,200 a year) for each family member who comes with you.

How much do I need to earn for the Spanish digital nomad visa in 2026?

At least 200% of the minimum wage (SMI). With the 2026 SMI of €1,221 a month in 14 payments, that is about €2,849 a month. Add 75% of the SMI (about €1,068 a month) for the first family member and 25% (about €356 a month) for each one after that.

Can savings count instead of income?

For the non-lucrative visa, many consulates accept savings that cover a full year, alone or together with income. For the digital nomad visa the test is your earnings from remote work. Each consulate sets its own documents, so check its page.

Is this checker official?

No. It applies the published percentages to the IPREM and minimum wage figures for 2026. Consulates can ask for more and decide each case, so treat the result as a first check, not an approval.